This privacy policy applies to Risk Training Professionals (ABN 39 675 655 884) (RTP, we, or our) and explains how RTP handles personal information. 

Scope

This policy applies to all RTP employees, contractors, clients (including prospective clients), and other stakeholders.

How do we collect your personal information?

RTP collects and holds personal information from clients, employees, contractors, and other individuals. We collect and hold this information for our business purposes. The main types of personal information that RTP collects and holds relate to:

  • the contact details and organisational roles of our actual and prospective clients, suppliers, and other business contacts. Typically, this information includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, and job titles;
  • personal information collected for the purposes of delivering training and education services to our clients, including dietary and learning needs information, as required;
  • personal information collected when individuals communicate with us;
  • personal information collected from our employees during the course of carrying out our duties and activities as an employer.

Personal information is collected directly from individuals when we deal with them, and in some cases from other individuals on behalf of a person. The personal information we collect may be provided in forms filled out by individuals, in meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, when you use our website and/or social media, or by third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that.

In some circumstances, we may take photographs or videos of individuals, such as those attending a training course we run.

We may also collect personal information when it is provided to us by third parties, including our clients. This may include personal information contained in materials provided to us while providing services to our clients. When this occurs, we rely on the person providing us with that personal information having the right to do so.

How do we use your personal information?

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, and use personal information are:

  • to provide products and services, such as to process an enrolment or deliver a training service to you;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to communicate, and maintain contact, with clients;
  • to send marketing communications;
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management;
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel;
  • where required or permitted by law, regulation, rule, or professional standard (including training accreditation requirements).

If you choose not to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to do such things.

We may collect, hold, and use personal information about individuals to send marketing communications to them, including keeping clients and other contacts informed of industry development, and other services that we believe may be of interest to them. These communications may be sent in various ways, including by email.

We aim to seek express consent from individuals to send marketing communications to them, though there may be circumstances where we rely on the implied consent of individuals to send them marketing communications.

Individuals can elect not to receive further marketing communications from us. The opt out options include, amongst others, an unsubscribe option in the marketing communication, and by emailing us at hello@risktrainingprofessionals.com.

If you do not consent to receive, or you unsubscribe from receiving, marketing communications from us, we may still contact you for the other purposes described in the “Use of personal information” section above.

When do we disclose your personal information?

RTP does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations, unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to do so in connection with a product or service we are providing;
  • to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of RTP;
  • you give your consent; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule, or professional standard.

We do not sell personal information to third parties.

RTP uses a range of third-party providers to help maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of RTP will sometimes have access to personal information held by us and may collect or use it from or on behalf of RTP. This may include, but is not limited to, independent contractors and consultants, information technology providers, credit managers, and debt collecting agencies.

How do we disclose information outside Australia?

We may use overseas facilities or contractors to process, store, or backup our information, or to provide certain services to us.

We take care that third parties outside Australia to whom we disclose personal information are subject to appropriate restrictions on their handling of that personal information. Due to differences in foreign laws, however these restrictions may not be substantially like those required under the Australian Privacy Principles, and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) may not apply.

Any such disclosure of personal information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy, and the information remains subject to any existing confidentiality obligations.

Privacy on our website and digital platforms

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website (risktrainingprofessionals.com), and other digital platforms that are used by RTP in the delivery or communication of our services.

To properly manage our websites and digital platforms, we may log certain statistics about the users of our facilities. None of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites and applications provide the best possible navigational experience for users.

Cookies are used on the RTP websiteCookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. If you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, you can manage and control them through your browser, including removing cookies by deleting them from your ‘browser history’ (cache) when you leave the site. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the RTP website.  

We may also use other technologies, such as web beacons, to monitor users of the RTP website. These help us gain an understanding of how the RTP website is being used.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

RTP endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees, contractors, and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by RTP.

How can you access your information?

RTP will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information.

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide appropriate identification so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also request an administrative fee.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us via email at hello@risktrainingprofessionals.com.

What if you have corrections and concerns?

If you believe the information we hold about you in incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If RTP becomes awareof any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Director, Tom Barham at tom.barham@risktrainingprofessionals.com. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your problem or complaint, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. If that occurs, we will post an updated version of this Privacy Policy on the RTP website.

This policy was last updated 4 April 2024.

“Excellent trainers with high level expertise, varied content to keep us engaged and quality resources leave me with confidence that I could implement what I’ve learned.”

“The presenters really helped to link the course material to real life situations. They were very professional and helped make the course very enjoyable.”

“Thoroughly enjoyable learning experience, facilitated to an excellent standard – Well adapted to the diversity of skill within the group.”

Fantastic course professionally run by a ‘real’ auditor working in the field which allowed for a fantastic bridge between theory and practical examples.

“It is rare to find a trainer with extensive practical and current industry knowledge of the topic. This is a real world training course for real world application. 100% recommend Pat to conduct any training in future.”

Need help finding a course?

Speak directly with a member of the RTP team to decide which course is right for you.

×
Menu